Series: New Meds. Entry 5: Three and a Half Months into NDT

I’m now three and a half months in to NDT (Thyroid S) and am very happy with the progress made. Today, I picked up my latest blood results, taken yesterday, and I’m so happy with my results.

My TSH, Free T3 and Free T4 are all within range and in good places.. they’re optimal! My TSH is suppressed, my Free T4 is mid-range and my Free T3 is top of the range, and even better.. I actually feel good. I’m hardly ever consciously thinking about my thyroid, and it’s no longer affecting my life.

I’m hoping my last symptom, fatigue, will finally go away with continued adrenal support and/or going gluten-free, from my Hashimoto’s.

I am so glad my Free T3 has come down though, as in January, it was way above range and indicative of adrenal fatigue, as it can make T3 ‘pool’ in the blood.

12801578_10209343857500564_1015702158547201723_n

Obviously, I have been working on fixing my adrenals, so it’s reassuring to see that this must be working!

For the first time in my thyroid journey, I can say:

I have an optimally treated thyroid condition.

Progress!

12347863_10209343858940600_5512388832762478550_n

I’ll be coming off the adrenal support in a month or two and then re-testing to hopefully see that the cortisol has come down.


Find This Site Helpful? Donate To Keep it Here:

The Invisible Hypothyroidism Paypal Donation Button

Get real, helpful advice directly from another thyroid patient. Me!

-Rachel

One thought on “Series: New Meds. Entry 5: Three and a Half Months into NDT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *